16th November
Entry Deadline
7th December
Shortlists announced
3rd January
Interviews
7th February
Award ceremony

2019 Shortlist

ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR sponsored by Four Recruitment

Alex Hesketh, Cowgills

Sakib Isa, BDO LLP

Luke Thompson, UHY Hacker Young

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Kerris Boulton, The University of Manchester

Megan Capper, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Sam Cox, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP

Chloe Hodgson, Auto Trader

Connor Lawlor, FareShare Greater Manchester

Leah Thomas, First Choice Homes Oldham

Kurtis Windrow, Eversheds Sutherland

BANKER OF THE YEAR

Mark Boyle, HSBC

Craig Cheetham, Clydesdale & Yorkshire Bank

Sarah Cooper, BNY Mellon

Craig Monks, Tosca Debt Capital

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR sponsored by Yorkshire Bank

Charles Frinault, Amber Road

Georgia Zaryckyj, The Alchemist

CORPORATE FINANCIER OF THE YEAR

Tom Battersby, GCA Altium

Sam Davies, Cowgills

Charlie Morris, KPMG LLP

Mark Smith, GCA Altium

Alex Wilson, Rickitt Mitchell

DIGITAL, MEDIA OR CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR sponsored by ThisisLDA

Laura Berry, BIG Partnership

Charleh Dickinson, KUB

Sian English, seventy7

Jack Gregson, Tunafish Media

Nick Terry, Barclays

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR sponsored by Brewin Dolphin

Hannah Cox, betternotstop

David Ingram, Bring Digital

Holly Mack, Verastar

Emma Rushworth, String Infusion

Lily Shippen, Lily Shippen

Dr Mingxu Sun, University of Salford

GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

Brittany Brown, Grant Thornton

George Bullivant, EY

Jujhar Dusanj, EY

Martin Harlow, Thermatic

Will Lenehan, Evestor

Tom Parry, Barclays

Mathew Whitehouse, Brewin Dolphin

LAWYER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Hall Brown

Rebecca Bainbridge, Kuits

Ruth Fairhurst, Eversheds Sutherland

Charlotte Lewis, Mills & Reeve LLP

Helen Mather, Kuits

Emma Nimmo, Kuits

Camille Stephenson, Browne Jacobson LLP

Gemma Wylie, Latitude Law

MARKETING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Laura Berry, BIG Partnership

Richard Ferrar, Peak

Alex Hamilton, One Marketing Communications

Claire Keegan, One Marketing Communications

Cicely Ward, Tunafish Media

Emma Ware, Evestor

PROPERTY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Michael Beatty, Malcolm Hollis

Carolyn Brady, Rider Levett Bucknall

Tom Giddings, Rider Levett Bucknall

Aron Kirsh, Rider Levett Bucknall

Andy Thompson, SDL Auctions

TALENT OR RECRUITMENT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR sponsored by RADA Business

Sophie Boden, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP

Katrina Conroy, Instinct Resourcing

Danielle Farrell, Michael Page

Kelly Reid, Realm Recruit

Abbie Smith, Four Recruitment

Laura Vickers, Randstad

Luke Whatmough, Douglas Scott

For further information on the awards please contact Siobhan Barlow on (+44) 0161 817 3482 or e-mail siobhan.barlow@pro-manchester.co.uk